Timetable & Arenas for 2018 

 

ORDER OF JUDGING AND SHOW JUMPING.

CLASSES WILL NOT COMMENCE BEFORE THE STATED TIMES.  THE TIMETABLE IS ONLY APPROXIMATE, BUT BEST EFFORTS WILL BE MADE TO KEEP TO IT. THE COMMITTEE, HOWEVER, RESERVES THE RIGHT TO ALTER ANY TIMES AND RINGS WHATSOEVER IF THIS IS UNAVOIDABLE.

Click to download the PDF.

THE GASKELLS ARENA - Showjumping Affiliated to British Showjumping

8.30am      Class 123   National B/C Handicap Championship Qualifier

                  Class 124   HOYS GRADE C Qualifier

                                     Fancy Dress Class 158

                                     Cheshire Forest Hunt Hound Parade

                  Class 125   National 1.30m Open Championship Qualifier

                  Class 126   Area Trial

THE NFU MUTUAL ARENA - Showjumping Affiliated to British Showjumping

8.30am      Class 127   www.tacklockers.com 1m NoviceChampionship Qualifier

                  Class 128   Senior 1.05m Open

                  Class 129   Conolly’s RED MILLS Newcomers First Round

                  Class 130   National 1.15m Members Cup Championship Qualifier

                  Class 131   Equitop Myoplast Foxhunter First Round

                                                                Unaffiliated Show Jumping

                  Class A     60 cm Novice pony/horse

                  Class B     70 cm Open pony/horse

                  Class C     80 cm Open pony/horse

HAYDOCK PARK MAIN ATTRACTIONS ARENA

8.50am     Shire Horse Classes 1 - 9 

11.45am   Friesian Drill Team GB

12.05pm   Ian Griffiths Professional Dog Training

12.35pm   Heavy Horse Parade & Interview

12.55pm   East Cheshire Pony Club 2017 Musical Ride Champions “ Bugsy Malone”

1.15pm     Falcon Display

1.45pm     Friesian Drill Team GB

2.15pm     Ian Griffiths Professional Dog Training

2.45pm     Classes 132 – 137 Driving Classes

ROSE COTTAGE VETERINARY CENTRE WORKING HUNTER ARENA

  7.45AM             Class 26 BSPS Mixed Height Novice WHP Class

                             Class 27 - 31 BSPS WHP CLASSES RIHS Q

                            Class 32 BSPS Heritage M&M Open WHP Mixed Height Class

NOT BEFORE 12.00Noon  Class 33 Open Horse Working Hunter

                                             Class 34 Novice Horse Working Hunter

                                             Class 35 Intermediate/Restricted Working Hunter

Ring 1 –        The Fox & Hounds at Sproston Showing Arena

8.00am                          Classes 13 - 19           Ridden Show Hunter Horse Classes

11.30am                       Classes 114 – 122       BSPS Children’s Ridden Show Pony Classes

                                    Classes 20 – 25           BSPS Show Hunter Pony Classes

Ring 2 – JOHN PRIESTNER Arenas

2A           8.00am              Classes 62 – 68 Welsh Section A                     2B           8.00am           Classes 76 – 82 Welsh Section C

               9.15am             Classes 69 – 75 Welsh Section B                                    9.15am           Classes 83 – 89 Welsh Section D

                                         Classes 90 – 96 Part Bred                                               10.30am         Class     46      Best Turned Out

             2.30pm                Classes 48 – 52 Side Saddle Classes                                                    Classes 58 – 61   Equitation Classes

                                                          

                                                          2C       8.00am              Classes 97 – 102 Shetland Classes                                       

                                                                      9.30am              Classes 138 – 145 Miniature Horse Classes

                                                                      11.30am             Classes 146 – 151       Senior Pony/ Horse Classes

Ring 3 –  Showing Arena

8.15am                         Classes 53 – 57           Coloured Horse Classes

11.30am                       Classes 103 – 104       Mountain & Moorland In-Hand (Excluding Welsh & Shetlands)

                                     Classes 105 - 113          Mountain & Moorland Ridden Classes

Ring 4 – DELAMERE DAIRY Showing Arena

8.00am                        Classes 152 – 157      RoR Classes

10.30am                      Classes 36 – 38            Hack Classes

                                    Classes 39 - 41             Riding Horse Classes

                                    Classes 42 – 45            Cob Classes

DOG SHOW TO COMMENCE IN DOG SHOW RING (NEAR MAIN ATTRACTIONS ARENA) AT 1.00PM (IN AID OF MERSEY & NORTH CHESHIRE RETIRED GREY HOUND TRUST)